inner1.png

Privacy Policy

OVERVIEW

Nbissing Conuslting Inc. is a corporation, registered in Ontario, that provides professional advice and services in the areas of Aboriginal relations, community engagement, communications, negotiation and mediation, and management consulting.

This privacy policy has been developed to comply with Canada’s Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (“PIPEDA”). PIPEDA sets out rules for the collection, use and disclosure of personal information in the course of commercial activity as defined in the Act.

APPLICATION

This Privacy Policy applies to Directors, employees and sub-contractors of Nbisiing Consulting Inc.

Sub-contractors and Third Parties may be required to sign confidentiality agreements prior to any transfer of any personal information in the course of providing advice and services.

This Privacy Policy may also apply to individuals who may choose to interact with Nbisiing Consulting Inc. through services, the website and information systems.

DEFINITIONS

Personal information” means any information about an identifiable individual. It includes, by not limited to, information relating to identity, nationhood, age, gender, address, telephone number, e-mail address, Social Insurance Number, date of birth, marital status, education, employment history, health information, assets, liabilities, financial records, and any information relating to financial transactions, and certain personal opinions or views of an individual that may or may not be disclosed through public forums.

“Client” means those individuals, businesses, organizations or entities: (1) that have contracted advice and services directly with Nbisiing Consulting Inc., or (2) where Nbisiing Consulting Inc. provides third-party or sub-contracted advice and services.

“Individual” means the client’s owner(s), directors, shareholders, co-signors, employees, any guarantor associated with a client, or user of the Nbisiing Consulting Inc. services, website and information technology systems.

Expressed consent” means an individual provides verbal or written authorization of Nbisiing Consulting Inc. to collect, use, and disclose the individual’s personal information for an identified purpose.

Implied Consent” means that Nbisiing Consulting Inc. may assume that the individual consents to the information being used, retained and disclosed for the original purposes, unless notified by the individual.

“Third Party” means a person or company that provides sub-contracted services to Nbisiing Consulting Inc., or persons with whom the individual or client does business with, or persons with whom Nbisiing Consulting Inc. does business with.

PURPOSES OF COLLECTING PERSONAL INFORMATION

Personal information may be collected from a client in order to enter into a business arrangement, contract or provide information that may lead to a business arrangement or contract, as well as any requirements necessary to fulfill the requirements and deliverables of a business arrangement, financial bookkeeping requirements and tax regulations. The individual may be asked to provide forms of identification to verify the validity and accuracy of personal information.

Personal information may be collected from individuals to identify the individual as a potential client or to make further contact; to understand the individual’s preferences and needs; and for the purposes of marketing the services of Nbisiing Consulting Inc. and third-parties.

CONSENT

An individual’s expressed consent will be obtained before or at the time of collecting personal information. Once consent is obtained from the individual to use his or her information for those purposes, Nbisiing Consulting Inc. has the individual’s implied consent to collect or receive any supplementary information that is necessary to fulfil the same purposes.

When personal information is provided by an individual through electronic means, the Nbisiing Consulting Inc. website, the internet, e-mail, social media, Nbisiing Consulting Inc. has the individual’s implied consent to collect the information provided. The disclosure and transfer of information collected by electronic means requires the expressed consent of the individual.

An individual can choose not to provide some or all of the personal information at any time, however, this may impact the ability for Nbisiing Consulting Inc. to enter into a business arrangement or contract.

A client or an individual can withdraw consent of Nbisiing Consulting Inc.’s use of personal information at any time.

PROTECTION AND RETENTION

Nbisiing Consulting Inc. will make use of physical, organizational, and technological security to protect personal information from unauthorized access or disclosure.

Personal information will be retained in client files as long as the file is active and for such periods of time as may be prescribed by applicable laws, regulations and business record keeping.

QUESTIONS/ACCESS REQUEST/COMPLAINT

An individual has a right to access personal information held by Nbisiing Consulting Inc. and to challenge its accuracy if need be.

The Chief Privacy Officer’s function of Nbisiing Consulting Inc. is performed by the President and Senior Principal.

Any questions regarding this policy may be directed to the Privacy Officer. Requests for access to information, or to make a complaint, are to be made in writing and sent to the Chief Privacy Officer at the address below:

Nbisiing Consulting Inc.
Nipissing First Nation
170 Gerald Crescent
Garden Village, Ontario
P2B3J8

Phone: (416) 770-8567
E-mail: info@bobgoulais.com

EFFECTIVE DATE

This policy is in force effective January 8, 2015.